Circuit Court Records

1850 - 1855

Pages 1 - 234

Abstracted Feb 2007 by Milly Wright; Submitted for use on these pages 6 Aug 2007.

Note: The entire book has not been transcribed. Included are all lists of jurors (some with occupations described), applications for citizenship, cases involving slaves and other cases of interest. Spelling follows the original as closely as possible.

Page 1

1st Monday after the 4th Monday in September 1850 (Sept. 30th)


Honorable Thomas A Walker one of the Judges of said Court Winston P Pettus Sheriff of Lauderdale County
“You are hereby commanded to summon the following jurors being good and lawful men of said county of Lauderdale duly drawn to serve as Grand Jurors for the first week of the next term of the Circuit Court to be held for said county at the court house in the Town of Florence on the first Monday after the fourth Monday in September next to wit
(Issued 27 August 1850)


1. Stauton Flint, farmer, Sinking Creek
2.William F Tunsley, farmer, Bluff Creek
3. Saml C Stafford, Grocer, Florence
4. John Skipworth, farmer, Blue Water
5. William L Crow, carpenter, Florence
6. John McCabe, farmer, Shoal Creek
7. Wm Estes, farmer, Blue Water
8. John Martin, carpenter, Cypress factory
9. Michael Olive, farmer, Cypress
10. Thomas Dewberry, farmer, Cypress
11. David Long, farmer, Waterloo
12. Jona Paulk, farmer, Cypress
13. David L Kennedy, farmer, Blue Water
14. Thos M Phillips, farmer, Cypress
15. Richard M Faires, farmer, Reserve

Issued 27 August 1850, R B Baugh, Clerk
“You are hereby commanded to summon the following persons .. duly drawn to serve as Pettit Jurors ...


1. Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
2. Thos Burnside, merchant, Florence
3. Benj F Chisholm, farmer, Blue Water
4. Richard S? Coffee, farmer, Blue Water
5. John Killen, farmer, Blue Water
6. William McClanahan, farmer, Lexington
7. John H Wesson, farmer, Cypress
8. Thomas A Lansford, farmer, Brush Creek
9. Shadrach E Cross, farmer, Shoal Creek
10. Jessee Harrell, farmer, Blue Water
11. Jonathan M Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
12. John Anderson, Cabinet maker, Florence
13. Joseph Stepp, farmer, Shoal Creek
14. John W McGuire, Grocer, Lexington
15. Samuel Hendrix, farmer, Cypress
16. Oliver P Asher, merchant, Florence
17. George Looney, farmer, Mill Creek
18. Hugh Simpson, Tanner, Florence
19. Hugh Reynolds, farmer, Butlers Creek
20. William F Baldridge, farmer, Shoal Creek
21. Stewart Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
22. James J Atchley, Carpenter, Rodgersville
23. Alfred A Westmoreland, merchant, Raw Hide
24. Wilson Carroll, farmer, Bluff Creek

27 August 1850

Page 2


September 30, 1850

#4110
Winston P Pettus, Admr of P F Pearson use of Willis Pope Jr vs Stockley Donelson and Eliza Donelson - Continued

(Other suits Pages 4 and 5)


Sept. 30, 1850

Cases #5051, 5052, 5064
Florence Female Academy - Suits brought against it by: Zebulon P Morrison, Andrew Blair, Joseph P Schwing

Pages 6 and 7


Thomas J Crow - debt - #5075


Elijah Fowler/James Young - #5082

Page 11


October 1, 1850

Jabez Cannon To: Deed Gift


Archibald Branch Trustee for the use of Elizabeth Branch his wife. This day personally came in open court Jabez Cannon and produced a deed of gift executed by him to Archibald Branch as trustee for his wife Elizabeth Branch daughter of the said Cannon conveying to him for the use aforesaid one negro girl named Margaret about fourteen years of age of copper complexion and the said Jabez Cannon here in open court having acknowledged the due execution of said deed of gift, it is therefore ordered by the court that said deed be certified and the same is done accordingly.

Page 11


October 1, 1850
#5091
James Lamb vs Captain and owners of the Steam Boat Mustang - Appeal - 


Defendants to recover of plaintiff the costs of suit - a non suit.

Page 12

 

October 1, 1850
#5088
David C Oats vs William Beckwith - Power Attorney

Page 15


October 2, 1850
#5040
Milly Tate vs Winston P Pettus Admr of Waddy C Tate dec'd -

Suit dismissed.

Page 16


October 2, 1850
Cases #5078, 5079, 5080, 5081
Goodloe W Malone vs Thomas J Crow, Robert M Patton and Baylor Barker

Page 18


October 2, 1850
#881
Newton, a slave, to be tried for murder

Page 18


October 2, 1850
John Rea Deed of Gift to Sarah Rea


This day personally came in open court Nathaniel F Sulivan the subscribing witness to a deed of gift from John Rea to Sarah Rea. Giving to the said Sarah Rea one wagon and four work oxen, two cows and calves, thirty head of hogs marked with a crop and a split in the right ear and a swallow fork and under bit in the left, four feather beds and furniture, one bureau, one clock, five bed stands and three pair of fire irons. Who after being duely sworn states that the said John Rea whose name is signed to said deed of gift signed sealed and delivered the same to the said Sarah Rea in his presence for all the purposes therein expressed on the day of its date. It is therefore ordered by the Court that the same be certified which is done accordingly.”

Page 19


October 3, 1850
#724
State of Ala vs Lucy Prosser, Maria Majors, Mary Snider, Eliza Prosser, Elizabeth Prosser - Disorderly House -

nol prongeri - defendants discharged

Page 20


October 3, 1850
#882
Case of assault and battery against James J Kirkman - 20 dollar fine

Page 20


October 3, 1850
#883
Charge of affray against William M Jackson - pleads guilty - fine of $1.45

Page 21


October 3, 1850
#843
Edward Winniner - Adultery


Bernard McKernan the defendants surety - acknowledged debt to Henry W Collier governor of Alabama for $200.00 each - bond - indictment against him for living in adultery

Page 22


October 3, 1850
#883
Alexander Jackson - Affray - fine of $4.00


Indictments for retailing spiritous liquors without a license

Page 23


October 3, 1850
#892
David Adams and Alexander Simmons - Ten Pin Alley without a license

Page 24


October 3, 1850
#894
Pleasant, a slave, to be prosecuted for murder.

 

His death was suggested by the prosecuting solicitor and suit was to abate

 

Page 25


October 3, 1850
#880
James M Sutherlin guilty of manslaughter in the first degree -

 

5 years in Penitentiary

Page 25


October 3, 1850
#881
Newton, a slave, found guilty of murder.


“Came the solicitor who prosecutes in behalf of the state of Alabama and the defendant in his own proper person charged in a bill of indictment against him for the murder of William Oliver pleads not guilty thereto and for his trial puts himself upon the county and the solicitor doth the like and came a jury of good and lawful men to wit John Killen and 
eleven others who being elected tried and sworn well and truly to try the issue joined in this cause and a true verdict render according to the evidence upon their oaths do say we the jury find the defendant guilty in manner and form as charged in said bill of indictment, and we find the defendant to be the property of Baylis E Bourland Administrator 
of the Estate of William Oliver, deceased, and assess the value of said Newton to the sum of $775.00.”

Page 26

 

October 3, 1850
Bill of Indictments:


Gaming, carrying concealed weapons, affray, assault and battery, manslaughter, defaulting overseer (Giles McBride, James J Anderson, George R Rice), assault and battery (Zebulon P Morrison), retailing without a license (Thomas McDonald), keeping disorderly house (? James, James Louderbuck, Levi Partrick, Peter F Partrick), trading with a slave, assault with intent to kill (Zebulon P Morrison, Elias Thrasher), keeping ten pen alley, malicious mischief, larceny.

 

Page 28

 

October 5, 1850
#4991
James Irvine vs Hervey Dillahunty - Continued

 

Page 31

 

October 7, 1850
#4856
Jury found that Sidney C Posey was detaining from Thomas B Fenner and others their slave named Rix of the value of five hundred dollars, their slave Amy, wife of said Rix of the value of $350.00 and their slave Abram of the value of $100.00. Fenner was to recover the slaves, but if they cannot be found he was to be paid for their value.

 

Page 32


October 7, 1850
#4858
Thomas B Fenner and others vs LeRoy P Walker


Plaintiffs to recover slaves that LeRoy P Walker was detaining - slave named Altimon of the value of $900., Allen of the value of $700.00. $235.00 damages for detention of Altimon and $200. damages for detention of Allen.

Page 32

 

October 7, 1850
#5095
Martha H Almon, Admrx and Michael W Mays Admr of Lorenzo D Almon, dec'd vs Thomas B Fenner

 

Detention - found for the defendant

Page 32


October 7, 1850
#5097
Thomas B Fenner and others to recover slaves from Benjamin Harris:

 

Luke, value of $700.00, plus $295. damages for detention of Luke

Page 33

 

October 7, 1850
#881
Newton a slave to be hanged for the murder of William Oliver

 

Page 34

 

Summoned for Grand Jurors: Issued 14 January 1851 for March 31, 1851
1. John Sherrod, farmer, Reserve
2. John H Faires, farmer, Big Cypress
3. Shaylor J W Ives, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. William Hill, farmer Cowpen
5. William Fielder, farmer, Second Creek
6. James Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
7. Anderson P Neely, farmer, Tennessee River
8. Nathan Boddie, farmer, Reserve
9. Hugh Simpson, farmer, Florence
10. David J Cannon, farmer, Rodgersville
11. William P Withers, farmer, Anderson Creek
12. Thomas J Foster, farmer, Florence
13. Lewis C Moore, farmer, Cypress
14. Mark Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
15. Asa Richardson, farmer, Cowpen

 

“... all good and lawful free holders or house holders qualified to serve as Grand Jurors”

Page 35


Petit Jurors 14 January 1851
1. John Burrow, farmer, Blue Water
2. William M Trousdale, farmer, Huntsville Road
3. John S Hardwich, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. William C May, Blacksmith, Blue Water
5. William Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
6. Abram Dean, merchant, Florence
7. John Pettipool, farmer, Bluff Creek
8. John Wilcoxson, farmer, Blue Water
9. Josiah Higgins, farmer, Second Creek
10. Robert Dickey, carpenter, Florence
11. Bryant Dean, farmer, Blue Water
12. Elijah Fowler, farmer, Cypress
13. John W Briggs, merchant, Lexington
14. James B Price, farmer, Sweet Water
15. Horatio P Pettus, farmer, Blue Water
16. William R Anderson, farmer, Shoal Creek
17. William R Porter, Clerk, Lexington
18. Hosa Belew, farmer, Andersons Creek
19. Joseph Ijames, farmer, Cypress
20. Jessee Pratt, farmer, Anderson Creek
21. John Skipworth, farmer, Blue Water
22. George S Newton, Constable, Blue Water
23. Jacob Stutts, farmer, Blue Water
24. Nathan Rice, farmer, Blue Water

 

Page 38, 39

 

March 31, 1851

Cases involving debts
Among others: Elijah Fowler, Samuel J Young, Thomas H Perkins, Thomas B Crow

Page 41


March 31, 1851
#5120
Jonathan Beckwith assignee of James Caruthers and Henry D Mason vs William Beckwith and Thomas A Lansford. -

J. Beckwith recovered amount of debt ($52.62) plus costs and damages.

Page 44


March 31, 1851
#5119
Hannah Eddins recovered from Edward A O’Neal and Basil W O’Neal a debt of $250.00 plus costs and damages.

Page 44

 

March 31, 1851
#5033
Vincent M Benham Adm of P F Pearson use of Willis Pope Jr. vs Sidney C Posey and Alexander D Coffee, executors of Andrew J Hutchings - continued

 

Page 49


April 1, 1851
#5125
Robert L Bliss vs Levi Todd -

Todd to pay Bliss $185.86 plus costs

Page 50

 

April 2, 1851
#5139
David N Martin vs Christopher Price -

 

Levy on land - debt of $10.66 plus interest and costs of suit. Land to be sold: SW/4 of SW/4 of S3 T1 R14, also NE/4 of NE/4 S9 T1 R14

 

Page 51

 

April 2, 1851
#5137
Charles Sharp vs Nelson A Bunch


Levy on land - court had no jurisdiction - defendant to recover court costs from plaintiff

Page 51


April 2, 1851
#941
Lewis Robertson indicted for the murder of Beverly Wallace.

 

Trial date set. To be held in jail.

Page 51


April 2, 1851
#5116
Patton & Barker vs Richard M Beckwith

 

P & B awarded damages -$169.74 plus costs of suit 

 

Page 55

 

April 3, 1851
#899
State of Ala vs William Koger Jr for gaming -

 

guilty - fined $20.00 plus costs

 

Page 62

 

April 3, 1851
#919
State vs Zebulon P Morrison -

Indicted for Assault and Battery. Pleads guilty - fine of $10.00 plus costs. Vincent M Benham his security.

Page 62


April 3, 1851
#920
State vs Zebulon P Morrison


Assault with intent to kill. Pleads not guilty. Jury found him guilty of assault and battery. Fine of one cent plus costs.

Page 63


April 3, 1851
#926
State vs Levi and Peter F Partrick

 

Indicted for keeping a disorderly house - plead guilty - fined $10.00 each.

Page 67


April 3, 1851
Bills of Indictment

Page 68


April 3, 1851
#5111
William and Cornelius Fellows vs Thomas B Crow


Crow was to pay damages of $36.00 plus costs

Page 68


April 3, 1851
#5112
William and Cornelius Fellows vs Isaac Newton Crow


Crow was to pay damages of $45.36 plus costs

Page 69


April 4, 1851
Charges:


Disturbing public worship, assault and battery, perjury, gaming, affray, retailing without a license, arson (Faithey, a slave), assault with intent to murder, trading with a slave, rape, manslaughter, defaulting overseer (George R Rice), receiving stolen goods, murder (Alexander H Whitehead), obstructing public road

Page 75

 

April 5, 1851
#941
State vs Lewis Robertson

 

Lewis Robertson to be hanged for murder on 5/9/1851 at “such place as may be selected by said sheriff within one mile of the court house for the county of Lauderdale between the hours of 12 o clock and two o clock p.m.” Jury: Thomas Williams, James Lefan, David P Porter, H. Belew, Nathan Rice, George Herndon, William Rhodes, Joseph Ijames, William R 
Anderson, George S Newton, Josiah Higgins and William C May.

Page 76

 

Summons for Grand Jurors 13 June 1851 for Sept. 29, 1851
1. John W Smith, farmer, Cypress
2. Joseph Ijames farmer, Cypress
3. Joshua D Stamps, farmer, Rodgersville
4. John W Tapp, Centre Star
5. William Butler, farmer, Blue Water
6. William Koger, farmer, Reserve
7. Abner Beard, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Josiah Pollock, Tinner, Florence
9. Anderson Cost, farmer, Lexington
10. William P Withers, farmer, Anderson Creek
11. William R Koonce, farmer, Big Cypress
12. Henry Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
13. Thomas McCorkle, merchant, Waterloo
14 Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
15. Patrick H Hewitt, farmer, Reserve

 

Page 77 

 

Pettit Jurors 13 June 1851
1. Robert B Allen, farmer, Blue Water
2. William Stutts, farmer, Cowpen
3. John A Portlock, Blacksmith, Florence
4. Robert McClanahan, Constable, Lexington
5. Anderson P Neeley, farmer, Bainbridge
6. Henry S Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
7. Charles Gookin, merchant, Florence
8. James A Johnson, machinist, Coxes Creek
9. Richard M Faires, farmer, Reserve
10. William H Key, farmer, Reserve
11. Daniel Killen, farmer, Blue Water
12. William F Turnley, Tanner, Bluff Creek
12. William Tomlinson, farmer, Blue Water
14. Nicholas Wright, farmer, Possom Creek
15. William A Oliver, merchant, Rodgersville
16. James H Witherspoon, farmer, Waterloo
17. John Williams, farmer, Blue Water
18. Jacob D Casey, farmer, Cypress
19. James R Alexander, farmer, Blue Water
20. Altamon Thompson, farmer, Reserve
21. Robert R McKnight, farmer, Cypress
22. James Key, farmer, Reserve
23. Nathaniel R Sturdivant, merchant, Rodgersville
24. William Sholar, farmer, Rodgersville

 

Page 79

 

September 29, 1851
#5145
Martha Cross vs John J Crow and Thomas B Crow

 

Crows were to pay a debt of $55.00 plus damages (interest) and costs

 

Several cases of debts

Page 85


September 29, 1851
#5177
Thomas J Crow Jr vs Zebulon P Morrison.


Crow to recover $225.03 plus costs from Morrison

Page 86


September 29, 1851
#5181
LeRoy P Walker and Richard W Walker vs John McKinley.


Suit was dismissed.

Page 89


September 29, 1851
#4795
Robert M Patton and James Caruthers and Henry D Mason, Executors of Henry Smith vs Isaac F Crow -

Continued for a Competent Court

Page 91


September 29, 1851
“Circuit Court held in and for said county at the court house in Florence Fall Term 1851. This day personally appeared in open court James MacNicholas who being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in court declares, that he was born in Mayo County Ireland on the ___ day of ___ 1829 or 1830 that he arrived in the United States of North America on the 13th day of September 1844 and hath resided therein ever since. That it is bona fide his intention to become a citizen of the said United States and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince potentate state or sovreignity whatever and particularly to Victoria Queen of Great Brittain and Ireland to whom he is a subject. Sworn to & subscribed in open court September 29th 1851
Jas McNicholas
Test R B Baugh Clerk

Page 93

 

September 30,1851
#5197
The Branch of the Bank of the State of Alabama at Decatur vs Richard B Baugh Exr and Mary L Cassity Executrix of Levi Cassity, dec'd - Continued

 

Page 95


October 1, 1851
#5152
William Beckwith vs Jonathan Beckwith


Mistrial - case continued

Page 95


October 1, 1851
#958
Robert R Chaney and David B Chaney indicted for the murder of David N Martin -

 

Remanded to the jail of this county.

 

Page 95


October 1, 1851
#959
Friday, a Slave, the property of John Price, indicted for the murder of David N Martin.

 

Remanded to jail.

 

Page 97


October 1, 1851
“It is ordered by the Court that James C Reed be fined the sum of Ten Dollars for Contempt of Court. It is therefore considered by the Court that the State of Alabama recover of this order, and cause Richard M Faires his surety and confessed judgment for said fine and costs. It is therefore considered by the Court that the State of Alabama recover said fine and costs as well of said surety as of the said James C Reed.”

Page 97

 

October 1, 1851
“It is ordered by the court that James Jackson be fined the sum of Ten Dollars for Contempt of Court. It is therefore considered by the court that the State of Alabama recover of the said James Jackson said sum of Ten Dollars the fine aforesaid also the costs of this order.”

 

Page 97

 

October 1, 1851
#5187
Sterling A M Wood Adm of Augustine T Leftwich dec'd vs William B Wood Executor of John B Leftwich dec'd


Jury found for the plaintiff - damages of $240.00 - to the levied and collected of the goods and chattels, lands and tenements of John B Leftwich dec'd in the hands of John B Leftwich. John Leftwich’s estate was insolvent - to receive pro rata share on a final distribution of said Estate.

Page 99

 

October 2, 1851
#843
State vs Edward Winniner

 

Defendant filed his plea in abatement - defendant discharged (He had been indicted for adultery.)

 

Page 102


October 2, 1851
#923
State vs James J Anderson

 

Indictment against him as a defaulting overseer of the road - found not guilty by jury

 

Page 102


October 2, 1851
#927
George R Rice found guilty of defaulting overseer of the road -

Fine one cent plus costs

Page 102

 

October 2, 1851
#933
State vs Elijah G Chandler and Thomas McCorkle found guilty of trading with slaves.

Fined ten dollars each plus costs.

 

#934
Same - fined $10.00 each

Page 103


October 2, 1851
#945
State vs Levi Partrick and Peter F Partrick


Fined $25.00 each for trading with slaves

Page 103


October 2, 1851
#945
State vs John Robertson


Trading with slaves - fined $15.00

Page 105


October 3, 1851
#952
State vs Harrison and Jonathan Howell - obstructing a public road - 


discharged

Page 106


October 2, 1851
#961
State vs William Beckwith and Richard M Beckwith - assault with intent to kill and murder James Vincent.

 

Bond of $500.00. William M Jackson the defendants security.

#962
State vs William Beckwith - Assault and battery.

 

William M Jackson defendants security. Bond of $100.00 each.

Page 106


October 2, 1851
#974
State vs Henry W McVay - assault with a pistol

Page 106


October 2, 1851
#5198
Patton and Barker vs John R Henry -

 

Henry to pay $217.42 plus costs.

 

Page 107


Bills of Indictment


October 2nd 1851
#970
Affray: James Jackson, William M Jackson, James C Reed


#971
Assault with pistol: William M Jackson


#972
Assault with knife: William D Crow


#973
Mayhem: Kenneth Stutts


#974
Assault with pistol: Henry W McVay


#977
Trading with slaves: Alexander W Falk, Herman Rosenthal, Jacob Falk, James M Simmons


#975
Trading with slaves: James R Sparks


#976
Retailing without a license: James R Sparks


#978
Defaulting Overseer of Road: William White


#979
Defaulting overseer of road: James T Turnley


#980
Defaulting overseer of road: Winston Beckwith


#981
Assault and Battery: John Dewberry


#982
Assault and Battery: William Walker


#983
Betting on Election: George M Ingram


#984
Betting on Election: Benjamin F Crittenden


#985
Defaulting Overseer of Road: Charles B Jones


#986
Defaulting overseer of road: Jeremiah Burns


#987
Defaulting overseer of road: Dennis Holden


#988
Defaulting overseer of road: Alexander Mackey

Page 108

 

October 3, 1851
#958
State vs Robert B Chaney and David B Chaney - murder of David N Martin


Trial to be held in Franklin County

Page 108

October 3, 1851
#958
State vs Robert R and David B Chaney - murder

“Came John G Martin, Wilson Whitsett, Wesley Williams, John Perkins, Daniel W Long, James S Martin, John Mathews, Thomas Parish, Harvey Haynes, Andrew Carr, Andrew Hipps, Andrew Douglass, Wiley E Martin, Jasper Matthews, John Adams, Richard Johnson, Daniel Davis, James Pool, Robert B Turpin and Jonathan Turpin - subject to fine of $100.00 each - bond Also: William Turner, David Simpson, Thomas Simpson for himself and his daughter Caroline Simpson, Silas L Feilder, John Foster, William A Price, Benjamin F Rhodes and John Price for his daughter Elizabeth Hutton - $100.00 each - bond

Page 109


October 3, 1851
#959
State vs Friday a Slave the Property of John Price - murder of David N Martin.

 

Trial to be held in Franklin County. Same people as in #958 gave bond.

Page 110


October 3, 1851
#741
Green Sharp


Disturbing Public Worship


#745
Green Sharp


Assault and Battery


#809
William Lacefield


Gaming


#810
William Lacefield


Gaming


#821
Nicholas Weatherford


Assault and Battery


#826
Archibald Olive and James Lisle


Affray


#827
Newell Spain


Assault and Battery


#849
James Puckett and Jessee Reaves


Assault and Battery


#871

Robert A King


Assault and Battery

Other cases for: gaming, arson (Faithy a slave), retailing, assault and battery, affray, rape (Stephen Reaves), murder (Kelly Stegall, Christopher Price, Alexander H Whitehead), running stolen goods, aiding escape of a prisoner, assault with a knife (William D Crow), mayhem, trading with a slave, assault with a pistol (William Jackson, #971), disturbing public worship, Defaulting Overseer of roads (Winston Beckwith and others), betting on election

#920
Elias Thrasher


Assault with Intent to Kill

Page 114


October 4, 1851
#964
Richard Carter alias John Wright


Bigamy

Page 115


October 4, 1851
#972
State vs William D Crow


Assault with a knife

Page 117


October 4, 1851
[No case number]
State vs William D Crow - charge of gaming -

 

Didn’t show up, fine of $100.00 unless he appear at the next term of this court and show cause to the contrary

Page 118


October 4, 1851
[No Case Number]
State vs Friday a Slave


Change of venue to County of Franklin. “It is therefore ordered by the Court that the Sheriff of this County within a reasonable time and so soon as convenient take charge of the person of the said defendant and deliver him safely to the jailer of the said County of Franklin at the Court house in the Town of Russellville in said County of Franklin and for that purpose he is hereby required to summon a sufficient guard to render the removal of the said defendant safe and certain.”

Page 119


October 4, 1851
George G Armistead vs H C Chambers and James Irvine (garnishee).

Page 119


29 March 1852
John E Moore, Judge of the fourth Judicial Circuit of Alabama, Winston P Pettus, sheriff of Lauderdale County
“Good and lawful men” to be summoned for Grand Jury:
21 January 1852 for 29 March 1852
1. George W Foster, farmer, Florence
2. James B Price, farmer, Sweet Water
3. John G Martin,, farmer, Brush Creek
4. Isaac N Crow, farmer, Blue Water
5. Jonathan Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
6. John McMillan, farmer, Lexington
7. John Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Thomas Skipworth, farmer, Burcham
9. Duncan Smith, merchant, Cowpen Creek
10. Henry Darby, farmer, Cypress
11. Asa Harrell, farmer, Blue Water
12. John A Portlock, Blacksmith, Florence
13. Bryant Dean, Farmer, Blue Water
14. Phillip J Iron, farmer, Bluff Creek
15. Moses Wright, farmer, Waterloo


“And it appearing to the court that but eleven of the regular pannel are in attendance. It is therefore ordered by the court that the Sheriff forthwith summon eight good and lawful men of said county of Lauderdale the same being house holders or free holders, being twice the number necessary to complete said pannel and thereupon the sheriff returned 
into court the following good and lawful men to wit: William H Hays, Neander H Rice, John Simpson, Lewis C Moore, Andrew Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes, Zedekiah Willett and William Estes from which the following was drawn to wit: Andrew Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes, Zedekiah Willett and William Estes to complete said pannell and thereupon the following good and lawful men were including as well those of the regular pannel as those summoned and drawn under the order of the 
court from the bye standers constitute said Grand Jury to wit Jonathan Cunningham, sworn as foreman, Andrew Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes, Zedekiah Willett, William Estes, James B Price, John G Martin, John Harrison, Thomas Skipworth, Henry Darby, Asa Herrell, John A Portlock, Bryant Dean, Philip J Irion and Moses Wright, Walter Glenn Jr. being sworn as Bailiff to attend said Grand Jurors and after they received their charge from the court they retired to consider of their findings.

Page 121


March 29, 1852


#4795
Robert M Patton and James Caruthers and Henry D Mason Adm of Henry Smith dec'd vs Isaac F Crow

Page 123


March 29, 1852
#5202
George G Armistead vs Henry C Chambers and James Irvine, garnishee

Page 124


March 29, 1852
#5212
Hervey Hogue vs Thomas J Crow Jr


Hogue to recover debt of $58.00 plus costs

Page 126


March 29, 1852
#5217
Ferdinand Sannoner vs Samuel D Beloute -

 

Beloute to pay S $70.00

Page 127


March 29, 1852
#5222
Kirkman & Rice vs Ferdinand Sannoner


Sannoner to pay $250.00 plus costs

Page 130


March 29, 1852
#5244
James Caruthers and Henry D Mason vs Levi Todd


Todd to pay debt of $60.00 plus costs

Page 132


March 29th, 1852
“This day came in open court, John A Thompson who upon oath states that he emigrated to the United States of America from Ireland three years preceding his arrival at twenty one years of age and that he resided therein three years next preceeding his twenty first year and that he has resided therein up to the present period of time being more than five years and that he has resided in the state of Alabama more than five years prior hereto and that it has been bona fide his intention for three years next preceeding the present period of time to become a citizen of the United States and that he doth here now renounce and abjure all allegiance to any foreign Prince Power or Potentate and particularly to Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of England Ireland and Scotland of whose Kingdom he is a native born subject, and that he 
will hereafter support the Constitution of the United States of America, and it appearing to the satisfaction of the court from the testimony adduced upon this application that the said John A Thompson is a native of Ireland and that he emigrated to the United States of America three years preceeding his arrival at twenty one years of age and has resided 
therein five years previous to this time and has resided in the state of Alabama five years previous to this time and that it has been for three years past bona fide his intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and that during his residence in the United States he has behaved himself as a person of good moral character attached to the 
principles of the Constitution of the United States of America. It is therefore considered by the court that the said John A Thompson be admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities thereunto belonging.

Page 133


March 29, 1852
#5152
William Beckwith vs Jonathan Beckwith


Suit dismissed.

Page 134


March 30, 1852
Jacob W Falk
Expartee


“This day came Jacob W. Falk in open court and produced to the court here a certificate from the clerk of this Honl Court of his intention to become a citizen of the United States of America to renounce and abjure all allegiance to every foreign Prince Power and Potentate and particularly to Frederick William the fourth King of Prussia of whom he was a subject which declaration of intention as aforesaid was filed in the Honl Circuit Court of Lauderdale County Alabama on the first Monday after the fourth Monday in March 1850 and it appearing to the satisfaction of the court that the said Jacob W. Falk has resided within the United States at least five years previous thereto and within the state of Alabama at least one year last past that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral character attached to the principles of the United States and well disposed to the good order of the same and the said Jacob W. Falk having this day in open court been duly sworn declared that he would hereafter support the Constitution of the United States and that he doth absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovreignity and particularly to Frederick William the fourth King of Prussia of whom he was lately a subject. It is therefore considered by the court that the said Jacob W. Falk be admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United 
States of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities thereunto belonging.”

Page 135


March 30, 1852
Alexander M Hannay
Expartee


“This day came Alexander M Hannay in open court and produced to the court here a certificate from the Clerk of this Honl. Court of his intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and to renounce and abjure all allegiance to every foreign Prince Power and potentate and particularly to Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Brittain Ireland and Scotland of whom he was a subject which said declaration of his intentions as aforesaid was filed in the Honl the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County Alabama on the first Monday after the fourth Monday in March 1850 being the first day of April 1850 and it appearing to the satisfaction of the Court that the said Alexander M Hannay has resided within the United States at least five years previous thereto and within the state of Alabama at least five years last past that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral character attached to the principles of the United States and well disposed to the good order of the same and the said Alexander M. Hannay having this day in open Court been duly sworn declares that he will hereafter support the Constitution of the United States of America and that he doth absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all alligance and fidelity to every foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovrignity and particularly to Queen Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Brittain Ireland and Scotland of whoom he was lately a subject. It is therefore considered by the Court that the said Alexander M Hannay be admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities thereunto belonging.”

Page 137


April 1, 1852
#854

State vs Alexander Simmons
Keeping a Disorderly House

 

Guilty - fine of one cent - and cost of suit - William W Till his surety

 

Page 139


April 1, 1852
#913
State vs Anderson S Davidson, Archibald McDonald, Kenneth M Stutts

Gaming


Case not prosecuted

Page 139


April 1, 1852
#944
State vs John M Johnson and John C Wilson
Aiding escape of Whitehead (indicted for murder)


Case continued

Page 141


April 1, 1852
#966
State vs Alexander M Hannay


Indicted for assault and battery - pleads guilty - fine of $5.00 plus costs. His surety, Edmund Brown, confessed judgment for said fine and costs.

Page 141


April 1, 1852
#970
State vs James Jackson

Affray


Guilty - fine of one cent plus costs

Page 141


April 1, 1852
#971
State vs William M Jackson
Assault with a pistol


Pleads not guilty - jury found him not guilty - discharged

Page 142


April 1, 1852
#972
State vs Willliam D Crow
Assault with a knife


Pleads guilty - fine of one cent and costs

Page 142


April 1, 1852
#977
State vs Alexander W Falk, Jacob Falk and James Simmons
Trading with a slave - pleads guilty.

 

Each one fined $10.00 and costs of suit.

Page 143


April 1, 1852
#980
State vs Isaac Winston Beckwith
Defaulting overseer of the road


Pleads not guilty - jury finds not guilty

Page 143


April 1, 1852
#983
State vs George M Ingram


Betting on elections. Pleads guilty - fine of $50.00 plus costs

Page 143


April 1, 1852
#984
State vs Benjamin F Crittenden


Betting on elections - pleads guilty - fine of $50.00 plus costs

Page 145


April 1, 1852
#994
State vs Burrell A Warren

Murder of Abner Lambert


John L Smith and M T Emerson gave bond for him.

Page 145


April 1, 1852
#995
State vs Jasper C Cooper
Horse stealing


Pleads guilty - three years in state penitentiary plus cost of suit


#996
State vs Jasper C Cooper
Larceny -

 

Nol prosequi - discharged

Page 146


April 1, 1852
Bills of Indictment


#994
State vs Burrell A Warren
Murder


#995
Jasper C Cooper
Horse stealing


#996
Jasper C Cooper
Larceny


#997
John K Peeden
Murder


#998
Christopher Stutts, Thos. Lowry??, James Jackson, Richard Stamps
Gaming


#999
John K Peeden
Gaming


#1000

Zebulon P Morrison
Assault and Battery


#1001
William Cooley
Selling Slave without license


#1002
Peter Finch and William McGarth
Peddling without license


#1003
Moses Stepp
Assault and Battery on slave


#1004
Moses Stepp
Assault with gun


#1005
John Stephens
Gaming


#1006
William Prear??
Peddling on Flat Boat


#1007
William D Robinson
Keeping and Exhibiting faro Bank


#1008
William Prear??
Retailing


#1009
Major M Price
Perjury


#1010
Mayberry White
Perjury


#1011
William P Herring
Forgery


#1012
Thomas Curtis
Obtaining goods under false pretences


#1013

Horace Summerhill
Assault and Battery


#1014
Edmund Cannady
Defaulting overseer of road


#1015
Jessee Koger
Defaulting overseer of road


#1016
John H Atwell?? Stovall??
Defaulting overseer of road


#1017
Aaron Clemmens??
Defaulting overseer of road

Page 146


April 1, 1852
#994
State vs Burrel A Warren


Murder of Abner Lambert - remanded to jail of Lauderdale County

Page 147


April 2, 1852
#1003
State vs Moses Stepp
Assault and Battery on slave


Thomas Massey, Isaac Hunt and Joseph Stepp made bond for him


#1004
State vs Moses Stepp


Assault on John C F Wilson with a gun. Same people made bond for him.

Page 151

 

October 4, 1852

 

Summoned for Grand Jury July 8, 1852 for October 4, 1852
1. John M Davis, merchant, Lexington
1. John Murphy, Tanner, Florence
3. James Martin, Factor, Cypress
4. John Dewberry, Farmer, Cypress
5. William Herman, farmer, Blue Water
6. Samuel Landman, farmer, Anderson Creek
7. Thomas H Perkins, farmer, Reserve
8. Zedekiah Willett, farmer, Florence Beat
9. Adam Weaver, Wagoner, Rodgersville
10. Lewis C Moore, farmer, Coxes Creek
11. Robert E Carr, farmer, Cypress
12. William C Phillips, merchant, Centre Star
13. Littleberry Underwood, farmer, Reserve
14. Samuel Vaughan, farmer, Reserve
15. Thomas M McCorkle, merchant, Waterloo


July 8, 1852

Sheriff to also summon:
Phillip J Irions
Joseph Ijams
William B L Thrasher
Anderson P Neeley
Abia Parsons
Isaac Hunt
Irions, Ijames and Thrasher were drawn to complete the pannel.

Those to serve on Grand Jury:
John M Davis sworn as foreman, Phillip J Irions, Joseph Ijames, William B L Thrasher, John Murphy, James Martin, John Dewberry, William Herman, Samuel Landman, Thomas H Perkins, Zedekiah Willet, Adam Weaver, Lewis C Moore, Robert E Carr and William C Phillips. Walter Glenn Jr. being sworn as Bailiff to attend said Grand Jurors.

Page 152


Those drawn to serve as Pettit Jurors:
1. Robert Springer, farmer, Second Creek
2. George W Karsner, merchant, Florence
3. Horatio P Pettus, farmer, Lexington
4. Spencer Rhodes, Blacksmith, Reserve
5. William McMurtry, farmer, Cowpen Creek
6. Ephraim Sheffield, farmer, Masonville
7. Albert B Hammons, farmer, Lexington
8. Alexander M Hannay, Tailor, Florence
9. John W Smith, farmer, Bircham Creek
10. Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
11. Wilson Carrolll, farmer, Bluff Creek
12. John W McAlester, merchant, Florence
13. Columbus Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
14. Neander H Rice, merchant, Florence
15. Thomas Dewberry, farmer, Cypress
16. William C Reynolds, farmer, Butlers Creek
17. William F Turnley, Tanner, Bluff Creek
18. James Wright, Cabinet maker, Foundry
19. Johnson Trousdale, farmer, Blue Water
20. Aristides E Jackson, farmer, Blue Water
21. Charles C Lewter, farmer, Florence
22. Oliver P Asher, merchant, Florence
23. John Wilcoxson, farmer, Blue Water
24. Daniel Killen, farmer, Blue Water

 

July 8, 1852

 

Pages 156 and 157

 

A number of people have suits against Samuel Tillman
(James T Hargraves, James B Harris?, Nathan Boddie, Henry W Sample & Co., Patton and Barker, Martin and John Harkins, Albery H Jones, Judge R Burns)

Page 159

 

October 4, 1852
#5278
McCorkle and Chandler vs James Webb

 

Webb didn’t come to court - owed the plaintiffs $53.00. ($2.67 damages by reason of the detention of said debt - also had to pay cost of suit) Many cases of debts owed.

Page 168


October 4, 1852
#5328
Simpson McAlester & Co vs Thomas J Crow, Jr.

 

Crow owed $110.52 plus interest and costs.

 

Page 170

 

October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open Court Robert T Patton who being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in Court declares that he was born at Belfast in the County of Antrim Ireland, That he arrived in the United States of America on the 29th day of June 1850 and hath resided therein ever since. That it is bona fide his intention to become a citizen of 
the said United States, and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate or sovreignity whatever and particularly to Victoria Queen of Great Britain and Ireland to whoom he is a subject. 
Robert T. Patton
Sworn to and subscribed in open Court
October 4th 1852
Test R B Baugh, Clerk”

Page 170


October 4, 1852
“This day came Joseph Milner in open Court and files the certificate of the Clerk of the Probate Court of Marshall County Mississippi of his declaration to become a citizen of the United States of America which declaration and certificate are in the following words and figures 'The State of Mississippi Be it remembered hat at a Probate Court begun and held in and for the County of Marshall at the Court House thereof in the town of Holly Springs on the fourth Monday being the twenty sixth day of February in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty nine, There was present the Honorable Tryon M Yancy, Judge of the Probate Court of said County presiding. When the following amongst other things were done on Thursday the fourth day of said Term Viz, This day came into Court Joseph Milner a foreigner who being first duly sworn made declaration on oath of his intention of becoming a citizen of the United States, which being reduced to writing is ordered by the Court to be recorded on the minutes as follows to wit, United States of America, The

 

State of Mississippi, Marshall County Court of Probate, March 1st 1849.
This day personally appeared in open Court Joseph Milner being a free white person of the age of twenty three years, a native of England in the Kingdom of Great Britain and declared that he emigrated to the United States of America in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty four 1844 and that he landed at New Orleans in the State of Louisiana in the month of October of the said year 1844 and that it was and is his bona fide intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovrerignity whatever and particularly to Queen Victoria the Sovreign of England and Scotland and Ireland of whose dominion this declarer was and up to the time of his emigration was a subject.

March 1st 1849 Joseph Milner
T M Yancy Probate Judge

The State of Mississippi
Marshall County
I Gordentin Waite, Clerk of the Probate Court of said County hereby certify that the foregoing pages contain a true and perfect transcript from the minutes of our said court in the matter of Joseph Milner declaring his intention of becoming a citizen of the United States of America as stated in said order of said Court. Given under my hand and the seal of said Court at office in the town of Holly Springs the 13th day of March A.D. 1849. Gordentin Waite, Clerk

I Tryon M Yancy Judge of the Probate Court of said County hereby certify that Gordentin Waite whose genuine signature appears to the forgoing Certificate and attestation is the Clerk of said Court duly elected qualified and commissioned, that his said certificate and attestation are in due form of law and by the proper office and that all of his official acts as such are and ought to be entitled to full faith and credit. Given under my hand and seal this 13th day of March A.D. 1849. 
T. M. Yancy, Judge

And it appearing to the satisfaction of the court that the said Joseph Milner has resided within the United States of America for more than five years previous hereto and within the state of Alabama for more than one year last past that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral character attached to the principles of the United 
States and well disposed to the good order of the same, And the said Joseph Milner being how here in open Court after having been duly sworn declared that he will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Alabama and that he doth now absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every foreign Prince 
Potentate State or Sovreignity whatever and particularly to Queen Victoria Queen of the United Kingdoms of Great Brittain Ireland and Scotland of whoom he was lately a subject. It is therefore considered by the Court that the said Joseph Milner be admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States of America with all the rights priviledges and immunities thereunto belonging.”

Page 172


October 4, 1852
Henry Donahoo, Deed Gift to John K Wren, Trustee for Margaret B Wren


Donahoo gave a negro girl or woman named Jane aged about fifteen years of yellow complexion to John K Wren as Trustee for his wife Margaret B Wren, daughter of the said Henry Donahoo.

Page 172


October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open Court Charles Zumhasch who being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in Court declares, that he was born at Nordwalde Circuit of Burgsteinfurt in the Kingdom of Prussia. That he arrived in the United States of America on the 22nd of September 1848 and hath resided therein ever since. That it is bona fide his intention 
to become a citizen of the said United States of America and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign King Potentate or Sovreignity whatever and particularly to the King of Prussia to whoom he is a subject.
Charles Zumhasch
Sworn to and subscribed in open court October 4th 1852
Test. R B Baugh, Clerk

Page 172


October 4, 1852
Josiah Rosenthall
Exparte


“This day came Josiah Rosenthall in open court here and produced to the court the Certificate of the clerk of this Honorable Court of his intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and to renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince Power and Potentate and particularly to Frederick William the Duke of 
Nassau of whoom he was a subject which said declaration of his intention as aforesaid was filed in the Honorable the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County Alabama on the 29th day of November 1849 and it appearing to the satisfaction of the court that the said Josiah Rosenthall has resided within the United States more than five years previous to this time and 
within the state of Alabama for the last five years past that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral character attached to the principles of the United States and well disposed to the good order of the same and the said Josiah Rosenthall being this day in open court duly sworn declares that he will hereafter support the Constitution of the United States of America and that he doth absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovreignity and particularly to Frederick William the Duke of Nassau of whoom he was lately a subject. It is therefore considered by the court that the said Josiah Rosenthall be admitted and he is hereby declared a citizen of the United States of America with all the rights priviledges and immunities thereto belonging.”
Note in margin: Certificate Issued 11th Sept. 1856.”

Page 173


October 4, 1852
#5343
Fleming Jordan vs Steam Boat James Jackson
Libel

Page 173


October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open court Maximilian Swoope who being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in open Court declares, that he was born at Fillheim in the Kingdom of Bavaria, That he arrived in the United States of America on the 1st day of August 1850 and hath resided therein ever since, That is bona fide his intention to become a citizen of the United States and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince Potentate or sovreignity whatever and particularly to Maximilian the Second King of Bavaria.
Maximilian Swope
Sworn to and subscribed in open Court October 4th 1852
Test R B Baugh, Clerk
Note in margin: Certificate Issued 19 January 1856”

Page 174


October 5, 1852
#4369
John McKinley Surviving Trustee vs James Irvine


“Came the parties by their attorneys and the plaintiff’s counsel suggest to the death of the plaintiff in this cause and that Luther T Thustin and Andrew McKinley are the Executors of the Estate of the said John McKinley deceased. It is therefore considered by the court that this cause be revived in the name of said Luther T Thustin and Andrew McKinley Executors as aforesaid and that this said cause be continued.

Page 174


October 5, 1852
#4431
Hervey Dillahunty vs Neander H Rice, Executor of Robert Andrews dec’d.

Page 177


October 6, 1852
Grand Jury Bills of Indictment


#1018
Jonathan Crump
Horse stealing


#1019
Jonathan Crump
Horse stealing


#1020
William J Barnett
Forgery


#1021
James Hagwood
Assault with Intent to Murder


#1022
Briggs McLemore
Assault with Knife


#1023
John Sherrod
Assault and Battery


#1024
William Beckwith and James Reaves
Affray


#1025
James M Sherrod and Thomas Sherrod
Assault and Battery


#1026
William Smith and Benjamin Sholar
Affray


#1027
Robert B Allen
Adultery


#1028
Isaac Spears and James Hood Simpson
Assault and Battery with Stick


#1029
Johnson Cooney? and John Butler
Affray


#1030
David P Gant
Gaming with Minor


#1031
James Craddock
Assault and Battery


#1032
James Bradshaw
Retailing Spirituous Liquor


#1033
Munroe Peeden and Haywood Peeden
Disturbing Public Worship


#1034
Manso? F McKinnan and David P Porter
Gaming


#1035
John Ivey
Assault and Battery


#1036
Benjamin F Rhodes
Assault with Gun


#1037
Benjamin F Rhodes
Assault with Gun


#1038
William C Best
Assault and Battery


#1039
Walter Danley
Assault and Battery


#1040
Gray Olive
Assault and Battery


#810
William Lacefield
Gaming


#834
James Young


#834
Matilda Perrygo?


#834
Robert Perrygo


#838
James Matheny


#854
David Adams

Page 180


October 8, 1852
#920
Elias Thrasher
Assault with Intent to Kill and Murder James A Sloan? -

Bond of $500.00

Page 181


October 8, 1852
#1000
Zebulon P Morrison
Assault and battery -

 

Guilty - fine of $10.00

Page 191
October 8, 1852
#944
State vs John C Wilson


Indicted for aiding the escape of Alexander H Whitehead, charged with murder. Pleads not guilty - jury found him not guilty

Page 193


October 8, 1852
#4620
Detince?
Peleg Tenorle? Admr of Martha Prater deceased vs Drucilla Darby. Jury found for the defendant.

Page 194


October 8, 1852
#4991
James Irvine vs Hervey Dillahunty


Dillahunty to pay Irvine $660.00 plus cost of lawsuit

Page 195


October 8, 1852
#5033
Vincent M Benham, Admr of Percifer F Pearson dec’d, use of Willis Pope Jr. vs Sidney C Posey and Alexander D Coffee, Exrs of A J Hutchings dec’d


Plaintiff no further wishing to prosecute his said suit against these defendants. Suit dismissed. Plaintiff to pay costs of suit.

Page 196


October 9, 1852
#5256
Priscilla Wilson vs Moses Stepp

Page 198
October 9, 1852
“It was made appear to the satisfaction of the Court that on account of a press of public business it would not be proper for the sheriff of this county to convey Jonathan Crump and James Hagwood two convicts to the Penitentiary. It is therefore ordered by the Court that Winston P Pettus sheriff of Lauderdale County Alabama be authorized to appoint 
Robert B McKnight deputy for the purpose of conveying the said Jonathan Crump and James Hagwood to the Penitentiary and that he be allowed a guard consisting of five persons to assist him in the performance of said duty.”

This page has no number - It is between 198 and 199


April 4, 1853


Hon. John E Moore, Judge
Winston P Pettus, Sheriff
Summoned as Grand Jurors 19 January 1853 for April 4, 1853
1. William C Bailey, Millright, Butler Creek
2. Champion Anderson, farmer, Reserve
3. Samuel L Clark, Plasterer, Florence
4. Johnathan S Springer, farmer, Second Creek
5. Jessee W Koger, farmer, Reserve
6. John M C Hooks, carpenter, Florence
7. William Stutts, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Peterson Goodwin, farmer, Second Creek
9. James Beddingfield, farmer, Blue Water
10. Richard A Bailey, farmer, Shoal Creek
11. John H. Faires, farmer, Cypress Creek
12. Thomas Stone, farmer, Anderson Creek
13. Andrew S Porter, Clerk, Lexington
14. James Jackson, farmer, Reserve
15. Allen W Oliver, Merchant, Rodgersville
16. Joseph Weaver, farmer, Rodgersville
17. William R Koonce, farmer, Cypress
18. Thompson Letchworth, farmer, Waterloo
19 January 1853


Those chosen for Grand Jury:
Anderson, Bailey, Clark, Springer, Koger, Stutts, Goodwin, Beddingfield, Bailey, Faires, Stone, Porter, Jackson, Weever, Koonce, Letchworth.
Champion Anderson, foreman
Walter Glen Jr, Bailiff

Page 199

 

April 4, 1853
“This day personally appeared in open Court Marcus Lensensmeyer who being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in open Court declares that he was born in the principality of Baden in Germany. That he arrived in the United States of America on the __ day of October 1845 and hath resided therein ever since arriving in New Orleans, State of Louisiana he has resided there and in Florence Ala, Huntsville Ala & Chattanooga Tennessee ever since. That it is bona fide his intention to become a citizen of the United States and forever renounce all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince Potentate or Sovreignity whatever and particularly to the Grand Duke Leopold of Baden Germany to whom he is a 
subject, sworn to and subscribed in open Court April 4th 1853.
Marcus Lenensmeyer
Test. R B Baugh, Clerk

Page 199


April 4, 1853
Pettit Jurors for first week of term
1. Henry D Smith, farmer, Reserve
2. James S Holland, farmer, Cypress
3. William Sholar, farmer, Rodgersville
4. John A Smith, farmer, Cypress
5. Samuel D Weakley, factor, Florence
6. Thomas N Williams, farmer, Lexington
7. Robert C Bumpass, farmer, Bluff Creek
8. John S Lansford, farmer, Reserve
9. Jonathan Paulk, farmer, Cypress
10. Benjamin Taylor, farmer, Blue Water
11. William W Trousdale, farmer, Blue Water
12. Abia Parsons, farmer, Shoal Creek
13. James Wilson, farmer, Mill Creek
14. Henry S Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
15. James W Stewart, Tailor, Florence
16. Henry Gibson, farmer, Blue Water
17. Reuben Reeder, farmer, Cypress
18. Andrew Jackson, farmer, Cypress
19. Edmund Brown, Constable, Florence
20. John I Olive, farmer, Cypress
21. Bluford T Allen, farmer, Blue Water
22. John Killen, farmer, Blue Water
23. Thomas Ross, farmer, Cowpen Creek
24. Samuel H Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
25.Andrew McLaren, farmer, Mill Creek
26. William W Pettus, farmer, Lexington
27. Anderson Cox, farmer, Blue Water
28. Mitchell Malone, farmer, Reserve
29. Booker Foster, farmer, Anderson Creek
30. Thomas Devenport, farmer, Rodgersville.
19 January 1853
“Executed in full 1 April 1853”

Page 200


April 4, 1853
Pettit Jurors for second week
1. James Wilson, farmer, Second Creek
2. Jordan Ham, farmer, Cowpen Creek
3. Peter A Andrews, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. John McCabe, farmer, Shoal Creek
5. David Musselman, farmer, Shoal Creek
6. John McClain, farmer, Waterloo
7. William Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
8. William McCorkle, farmer, Cypress
9. David Snoddy, farmer, Blue Water
10. John J Craig, farmer, Florence
11. Thomas M Dement, farmer, Rodgersville
12. John L House, Saddler, Cypress
13. Asa Richardson, farmer
14. Thomas J Foster, farmer, Florence
15. John Cooper, farmer, Rodgersville
16. Jonathan M Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
17. Grey Dunn, farmer, Rodgersville,
18. James Holbert, farmer, Rodgersville
19. Charles W Haraway, farmer, Rodgersville
20. John McCorstin, farmer, Florence
21. Elijah G Chandler, Merchant, Bluff Creek
22. Washington White, farmer, Reserve
23. Allen W. Howell, farmer, Butlers Creek
24. William H Key, farmer, Reserve
25. Burrell McManus, farmer, Cypress
26 Henry Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
27. John H Thrasher, Mill Right, Cypress
28. Stewart Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
29. John R Myrick,, farmer, Blue Water
30. Baylis E Bourland, farmer, Rodgersville
19 January 1853

Page 203


April 4, 1853
#5358
Barnhard Rosenthal assignee of Vincent M Benham vs John A Branch


Branch didn’t come to court - ordered to pay debt of Ninety dollars plus nine dollars damages and costs of suit.

Page 204


April 4, 1853
#5362
William B Wood vs Thomas J Crow, Jr.


Debt - $66.92 to be paid by Crow plus damages and costs

Many cases of debts.

Page 207


April 4, 1853
#5462
John S Jackson vs William H Mason, John Jones and James G Crittenden


Execution in favor of plaintiff for $36.25 plus interest and costs of suit on 27 January 1853. For want of personal property levied on the following described land as the property of John Jones to be sold in order to satisfy the debt. Land adjoining the town of Waterloo - 160 acres - Fractional Section 12, R15, T2.

Page 207


April 4, 1853
#5463
The President and Trustees of La Grange College use of Oscar F Casey vs Edward A O’Neal


O’Neal didn’t come to court - to pay $56.00 plus damages and costs of suit.

Page 213


April 6, 1853
#4367
Luther T Thustin and Andrew McKinley Exrs of John McKinley vs James Irvine


Order reviving this cause in the name of Luther T Thustin and Andrew McKinley Executors of the last will and testament of John McKinley the original plaintiff in this cause be set a side and that said suit abate.

Page 214


April 6, 1853
#5197
The Branch of the Bank of the State of Alabama at Decatur vs Richard B Baugh Executor and Mary L Cassity Executrix of Levi Cassity dec’d


Defendants to pay $96.60 plus costs

Page 216


April 6, 1853
#960
State vs Christopher Price


Murder of David N Martin - Pleads not guilty. Sheriff to summon a jury of fifty good and lawful men in addition to those of the regular pannel to try said cause and that the defendant or his counsel be furnished with a list of the venire and a copy of the indictment two entire days before the trial of said cause and that said prisoner be remanded to the 
jail of this county.

Page 216


April 6, 1853
#1041
State vs William Fisher


Murder of Robert Kirkland. Pleads not guilty. Same as above - fifty additional jurors to be summoned.

 

Page 219


April 7, 1853
#5400
M P and O P Asher vs William A Koger


Koger didn’t come to court - to pay debt of $95.02 plus interest and costs.

Other debts

Page 221


April 7, 1853
#5415
John M Yates vs Levi Todd


Todd didn’t come to court - to pay debt of $107.25 plus $30.25 damages sustained by plaintiff by reason of the detention of said debt and the costs of the suit.

Other debts

Page 225


April 7, 1853
#5449
Robert M Patton Admr of Hugh McVay dec’d vs Joseph Ijams


Case continued

Page 227


April 7, 1853
#5464
Andrew Blair vs Thomas J Crow


Crow to pay $396.73 debt plus interest and costs.

Page 229


April 7, 1853
#5472
James Key vs Sidney C Posey and Edward A O’Neal


Posey and O’Neal sent their agent, Richard B Baugh to confess a judgment - to pay Key $250.00 balance of debt plus $80.12 damages plus court costs.

Page 230


April 7, 1853
#5202
George G Armistead vs Henry C Chambers


Jury found for Chambers. He was to recover costs of suit from Armistead.

Page 233


April 11, 1853
#834
State vs James Young


Defendant dead - prosecution abate


#834
State vs Matilda Perrygo


Case dismissed


#834
State vs Robert Perrygo


Case dismissed


#834
State vs James Matheny


Case dismissed
Other cases dismissed or continued

Page 234


April 11, 1853
Case # 872 -
George W Green, Wiley T Hawkins, James Jackson


Green to pay $5.00 fine - assault and battery. Scifacias issued to Green, Hawkins and Jackson to be set aside


#874
George W Green, Wiley T Hawkins, James Jackson


Green found not guilty of assault with a gun. Hawkins and Jackson and Green had Scifacias set aside.